FoI
Roundleaf Marsh Carpet   
Foto info
Roundleaf Marsh Carpet
A Native Photo: Maniruddin Dhabak
Common name: Roundleaf Marsh Carpet, Roundleaf Swampweed
Botanical name: Hygrophila serpyllum var. hookeriana    Family: Acanthaceae (Acanthus family)

Roundleaf Marsh Carpet is a small, often prostrate herb. Stems can grow more than 1 ft long. It is a more robust plant as compared to Marsh Carpet. Oppositely arranged, almost round leaves are 1-3 cm long, carried on 3-6 mm long stalks. Flowers occur in a spike of pairs of flowers, at the end of stems. Bluish purple flower is two-lipped. The upper lip is short with two oblong lobes. The lower lip is 3-lobed, with the middle lobe larger than the others, and also pointed. Roundleaf Marsh Carpet is gregariously found in moist grasslands of Western Ghats.

Identification credit: Maniruddin Dhabak Photographed in Ratnagiri, Maharashtra.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,