FoI
Roundleaf Kadamb   
Foto info
Roundleaf Kadamb
D Native Photo: Akshay Surendra
Common name: Roundleaf Kadamb • Assamese: Timi • Sanskrit: भूमिकदम्ब Bhumikadamba
Botanical name: Mitragyna rotundifolia    Family: Rubiaceae (Coffee family)
Synonyms: Mitragyna brunonis, Nauclea brunonis, Nauclea rotundifolia

Roundleaf Kadamb is a medium sized tree, with branches angled to nearly round, hairless to becoming hairless. Leaves are simple, opposite decussate; stipules elliptic-oblong to ovate, 1.3-5 x 0.5-3 cm, pilosulous, keeled, blunt to rounded at tip. Leaf-stalks are about 1.5-6 cm, hairless to densely pilosulous; blade about 7-20 x 4-15 cm, round, obovate-elliptic, rounded or nearly heart-shaped at base, bluntly tapering at tip, entire, slightly hairy beneath; secondary nerves 5-7 pairs. Flowers are borne in dense round heads, velvet-hairy, flower-cluster-stalks about 0.1-0.3 cm. Flowering heads are 1-5, about 0.7-1 cm in diameter across calyces, about 1.5-2 cm in diameter across flowers. Flowers are yellowish white, outside hairless, densely hairy inside; tube about 2-3 mm; petals narrowly inverted-lanceshaped, about 4-5 mm, pointed. Fruiting heads are about 1-1.6 cm in diameter. Capsules are about 3-5 mm, weakly ridged, with persistent sepal-cup thickened; seeds about 0.1 cm. Roundleaf Kadamb is found in East Himalaya, China and SE Asia.

Identification credit: Akshay Surendra Photographed in Nilambur, Baratang Island, Andaman and Nicobar.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,