FoI
Roundleaf Fountain Palm   
Foto info
Roundleaf Fountain Palm
E Introduced Photo: Aarti Khale
Common name: Roundleaf Fountain Palm, Footstool Palm, Java Palm, Sadeng, Serdang, Fan Palm, Anahaw Palm
Botanical name: Saribus rotundifolius    Family: Arecaceae (Palm family)
Synonyms: Livistona rotundifolia, Licuala rotundifolia

Roundleaf fountain palm is a palm found in Southeast Asia. The genus name Saribus comes from the Maluku local name, Sariboe. It is erect and solitary, and grows at a height ranging from 15-25 cm and diameter thickness of about 25 cm. Its trunk is smooth and straight with a shallow rings of leaf scars. Its long-stalked, spirally arranged palmately lobed leaves are almost round in outline, and regularly divided to about half of the length, 1.2 m in diameter. Flowers are borne on a long-stalked inflorescence, about 0.9-1.2 m long. The 3-petaled flowers appear in bunches only when the tree is very old. They are pollinated by bees. Fruits are fleshy drupes that are about 2 cm across, ripening from red to black, and looks very attractive. The leaves are used for thatching and food wrapping.

Identification credit: Aarti Khale Photographed in Nasik, Maharashtra.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,