FoI
Roundleaf Burr-Bush   
Foto info
Roundleaf Burr-Bush
P Native Photo: Ankush Dave
Common name: Roundleaf Burr-Bush • Gujarati: Zapti, Goi, Zipti • Hindi: Mendurli • Kannada: Benki thutthoori, Benkituthuri • Marathi: तुपकटी Tupkati • Sanskrit: Gippita, झिर्झिरीता Jirjirita, जिरपात Jirpata, कांटाफली Kantaphali • Tamil: Adayotti, Atayotti • Telugu: Banki-tuthuru, Bankitutthuri
Botanical name: Triumfetta rotundifolia    Family: Malvaceae (Mallow family)
Synonyms: Triumfetta orbiculata, Triumfetta bilocularis

Roundleaf Burr-Bush is a shrub with branchlets star-shaped woolly. Leaves are up to 3 x 2 cm, round-rhomboid, blunt, base wedge-shaped, margin sawtoothed, leaf-stalk up to 2 cm. Yellow flowers are borne in interrupted racemes. Sepals are 5, about 3 mm, oblong, star-shaped woolly. Petals are 5, 4 mm, obovate, fringed with hairs; ovary spherical, prickled. Capsule is 5 mm across, ovoid, woolly, with hooked spines. Roundleaf Burr-Bush is found in the plains of Indo-Pakistan subcontinent. Flowering: November-February.

Identification credit: N.S. Dungriyal Photographed in Morena, Madhya Padesh.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,