FoI
Rosy Ginger   
Foto info
Rosy Ginger
P Native Photo: Ashutosh Sharma
Common name: Rosy Ginger • Malayalam: മലയിന്ചീ Malayinchi
Botanical name: Zingiber roseum    Family: Zingiberaceae (Ginger family)
Synonyms: Amomum roseum

Rosy Ginger is a perennial herb with pseudostems about 1.5 m. Leaves are stalkless; ligule 2-lobed, to 3.5 cm, membranous; leaf blade oblong to oblong-lanceshaped, about 30 x 3-5 cm, above hairless, below hairy. Flowers are borne on the ground, arising from rhizomes, ellipsoid, about 6 cm, very dense. Flower-cluster-stalks are very short; bracts red, 3.5-4.5 cm, outer ones broadly ovate, inner ones ovate-lanceshaped. Calyx is green, about 1.5 cm. Flower tube is white, about 2 cm; petals pale red, lanceshaped. Lip is white, oblong-wedge-shaped, shorter than lower petals, margin recurved, crisped; lateral petals yellow, round, very small. Stamen arching over and equaling lip; anther equaling connective appendage. Rosy Ginger is found in moist places in forests, at altitudes of about 900 m, in Eastern Himalayas, China Myanmar, Thailand, and Western Ghats. Flowering: October-November.

Identification credit: M. Sabu Photographed in Hamirpur, Himachal Pradesh.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,