FoI
Roseleaf Bramble   
Foto info
Roseleaf Bramble
P Native Photo: Saroj Kasaju
Common name: Roseleaf Bramble, Thimbleberry • Nepali: रातो ऐंसेलु Raato Ainselu
Botanical name: Rubus rosifolius    Family: Rosaceae (Rose family)
Synonyms: Rubus chinensis Ser., Rubus sikkimensis Kuntze ex Hook. fil.

Roseleaf Bramble is a prickly herb, scrambler or sub shrub. Leaves are once compound and the leaflets are ovate-elliptic, narrowed to a point. Leaves have prickles as well as toothed margins, with glandular-hairs on both sides of leaflets. The stems are hairy with a few prickles. Roseleaf Bramble bears white flowers solitary or in a panicle, with 5 petals and sepals 7-10 mm long and shorter than the flower petals. Flowers are hermaphrodite and are pollinated by insects, in particular honey bees. Roseleaf Bramble fruits profusely. The fruit is a scarlet-red drupe, about 1-2 cm long and rather juicy and it easily separates from the receptacle. Plants in habitats which are moist all year round produce fruit all year. Roseleaf Bramble is found in the Himalayas, East Asia, and eastern Australia.

Identification credit: Saroj Kasaju Photographed in Lava, Kalimpong, West Bengal.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,