FoI
Rose Carpet Knotweed
Share Foto info
Rose Carpet Knotweed
ative Photo: Tabish
Common name: Rose Carpet Knotweed • Nepali: पुलुंगे झाड़ Pulunge jhaar
Botanical name: Bistorta vacciniifolia    Family: Polygonaceae (Knotweed family)
Synonyms: Polygonum vaccinifolium, Persicaria vaccinifolia

Rose-carpet knotweed is a gregarious low trailing herb that quickly covers the ground and rocks. Leaves ovate 1-2 cm, blue-green beneath. Flowers pink, in dense cylindrical erect clusters. Flowers 3-4 mm across. Trailing stems are red in color. This is a valuable ground-cover plant, of value for its early autumn flowering, and will scramble over rocks and wall edges quite happily. Native to the Himalayas, Kashmir to Bhutan.

Identification credit: Tabish Photographed in Valley of Flowers, Uttarakhand.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,