FoI
Rock Tephrosia   
Foto info
Rock Tephrosia
P Native Photo: Tabish
Common name: Rock Tephrosia • Rajasthani: भकर बीयनी Bhaker biyani • Sanskrit: कंठालु Kanthalu, कण्ठपुंखा Kanthapunkha, कण्ठपुंखिका Kanthapunkhika
Botanical name: Tephrosia uniflora subsp. petrosa    Family: Fabaceae (Pea family)
Synonyms: Tephrosia petrosa

Rock Tephrosia is a semi-erect perennial, up to 1 m tall, stem velvet-hairy, hairs silky. Flowers are pink, pea-flower shaped, 2-3 in the leaf-axils. Flower-stalks are up to 4 mm long. Calyx is velvet-hairy, tube about 1.5 mm long, teeth up to 6 mm long. Vexillum about 1 cm long, velvet-hairy externally. Leaves are compound, leaf-stalks about 3-8 mm long, axis about 2 cm long; leaflets 5-9, up to 5.5 cm long, and 13 mm wide, inverted-lanceshaped or elliptic, pointed or blunt, hairless or velvet-hairy above, appressed hairy below; stipules up to 9 mm long. Pods are about 3.8-4.8 cm long, about 4-4.5 mm broad, appressed velvet-hairy, 7-8-seeded. Rock Tephrosia is found in the Arabian Peninsula, Pakistan and NW India, typically Rajasthan. Flowering: February-March, August-November.

Photographed in IIT Campus, Jodhpur, Rajasthan.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,