FoI
Robust Bead Tree   
Foto info
Robust Bead Tree
E Native Photo: M. Sawmliana
Common name: Robust Bead Tree • Garo: Sanchi, Sanchi-bloma • Miri: Porghum • Mizo: Pa-rual-thing
Botanical name: Ormosia robusta    Family: Fabaceae (Pea family)
Synonyms: Arillaria robusta, Placolobium robustum

Robust Bead Tree is a tall tree, up to 12 m; stem bark brown, warty, yellowish inside. It is so named for its bright red bead-like seeds. Young branches are densely brownish velvet-hairy. Leaves are compound, 30-40 cm, with 7-9 leaflets which are ovate-lanceshaped to oblong-lanceshaped. End leaflet is 15.0-18.5 x 4.5-5.5 cm, lateral leaflets 7.0-17 x 2.8-5.5 cm, thinly leathery, hairless. Flowers are borne at branch-ends, in clusters 7.0-10.5 cm long; flower-cluster-stalk and flower-stalk densely rusty velvet-hairy. Flower-stalk is 4-6 mm; bracts linear-lanceshaped, 3-4 mm, densely rusty brown velvet-hairy. Flowers are creamy-white, 0.9-1.2 cm across. Sepal cup is persistent, bell-shaped, 0.5-6.0 cm; teeth broadly triangular, 2-3 mm long. Pods are 1 or 2 seeded, cylindric or slightly compressed between seeds, hairless, yellowish-green, 4.5-8.0 x 2.0-3.0 cm, tip slightly beaked; valves woody, splitting open, about 2 mm thick. Seeds are oblong, about 1.8-2.2 x 1.1-1.3 cm, bright-red. Robust Bead Tree is found in Assam, Arunachal Pradesh, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Bangladesh, Myanmar, Thailand. Flowering: April-May.
Medicinal uses: Garo people use the extract of bark, after soaking it in water overnight, in treatment of Jaundice.

Identification credit: Dilip Kumar Roy Photographed in Lengpui, Mizoram.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,