FoI
River Crinum Lily   
Foto info
River Crinum Lily
ative Photo: Ravinder Singh
Common name: River Crinum Lily, Poison bulb • Assamese: জলকুঁৱৰী jalkuworee, পানী নহৰু pani nohoru • Bengali: সুখদর্শন sukhdarshan • Gujarati: ગવરીકંદ gavarikand, નાગરીકંદ nagarikand • Kannada: ಕಾಡುಈರುಳ್ಳಿ kaadu eerulli, ಮಂಜಿನ ನಾರು manjina naru, ಮಂಜೀವಾರು manjivaru, ವಿಷಮುಂಗುಲಿ vishamunguli • Konkani: ಕಿರಟಿಮಾರಿ kiratimari • Malayalam: വെളുത്തപോളതാളി veluttapolatali • Marathi: कुंबया kumbaya, प्लायकंद playakand • Odia: ଢିଙ୍କିଆ ଦଳ dhinkiadala, କୁଣ୍ଡେଇ kandei • Sanskrit: कन्दली kandali, सामान्य सुदर्शन samanya sudarshana, सुदर्शनति sudarshanati • Tamil: விஷமூங்கில் visa-munkil • Telugu: కాజగడ్డ kajagadda, కేసరచెట్టు kesarchettu • Tulu: ಇಸಮುಂಗಿಲಿ isamungili Source: Names of Plants in India
Botanical name: Crinum viviparum    Family: Amaryllidaceae (Nargis family)
Synonyms: Amaryllis vivipara, Crinum ensifolium

River Crinum Lily is an aquatic plant commonly seen on rocky, shallow river beds. It grows to 0.5-1 m tall, and can easily bloom under-water. Bulb is 5-8 cm, ovoid with 5-15 cm long cylindrical neck. Leaves are 6-8 in number, 2-3 ft long, about 3 cm wide, dark green in color. Flowers arise in an umbel of 6-12 atop a leafless scape, 40-75 cm tall. There are two lance-shaped white bracts, opening and fragrant at night. Flower tube is 6-8 cm, slender. Six petals are narrow, spreading, 6-8 cm long. The six stamens, 4-6 cm long, have red filaments. Flowering: September-October.

Photographed in Jaipur, Rajasthan, Maharashtra.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,