FoI
Rescue Grass   
Foto info
Rescue Grass
aturalized
Photo: Gurcharan Singh
Common name: Rescue Grass, Prairie grass, Annual prairie grass, Brome grass
Botanical name: Bromus catharticus    Family: Poaceae (Grass family)
Synonyms: Bromus unioloides, Bromus preslii, Bromus angustatus

Rescue Grass is a densely-tufted, robust annual or short-lived perennial grass, up to about 1 m tall. Stems (culms) are erect or spreading, stout, unbranched, smooth, with obvious pigmented hairless nodes. Sheaths are hairy to velvety. Ligule is obtuse, often multiply cut, 4-5 mm long, velvety. Leaves are linear, flat, attenuate, up to 30 cm long, up to 8 mm wide, slightly hairy on upper surface. Inflorescences are large, open, pyramidal, 10-30 cm long, primary branches whorled. Spikelets are oblong to lanceshaped. very strongly compressed, 6-12-flowered, 1.5-3.5 cm long. Glumes are long-pointed, strongly keeled, lower 7-nerved, 7-10 mm long. Upper glume 9-nerved, 1-1.2 cm long. Lemmas are keeled, 1.4-1.8 cm long, awn absent or short. Rescue Grass is natively to South America, naturalized worldwide.

Identification credit: Gurcharan Singh
Photographed in Kashmir.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,