FoI
Redstake Climber   
Foto info
Redstake Climber
P Native Photo: Prashant Awale
Common name: Redstake Climber • Assamese: ল'জাংঠু lojangthu • Malayalam: വെട്ടടമ്പ് vettatamp • Tamil: வாதவள்ளிக்கொடி vaathavallikodi
Botanical name: Erythropalum scandens    Family: Olacaceae (Olax family)
Synonyms: Erythropalum vagum, Erythropalum grandifolium

Redstake Climber is a vine bearing tendrils. Leaves are alternate, 11-15 x 7-10 cm, ovate to triangulalr, tip tapering, base flat, 3-ribbed, glaucous below, membranous. Flowers are borne in stalked drooping cymes in leaf-axils. Flowers are carried on stalks. sepals cup-shaped, 5-toothed; petals 5, 6 x 2 mm, oblong, blunt, yellow; stamens 5, filaments very short, staminodes hairy; disc surrounds the ovary, ovary 1-celled, 1-3 ovuled, style short, stigma 3-fid. Fruit is ovoid, 8 x 6 mm, orange-red, hairless; seed 1, bluish-black, aril red. Redstake Climber is found in Indo-Malesia to SW China.

Identification credit: Prashant Awale Photographed at Charmadi Ghat near Chikamagalur, Karnataka.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,