FoI
Redfruit Creeper   
Foto info
Redfruit Creeper
A Native Photo: P.S. Sivaprasad
Common name: Redfruit Creeper • Hindi: akas-gaddah, akasgaddah, kadawi nai • Kannada: aakhasha garuda, akashagarudagadde, akashgaruda-balli • Malayalam: kadamba, kollan-kova-kizhauna, kollankova • Marathi: Kadavinai • Sanskrit: kadamba, katunahi, mahamula • Telugu: akashagadda, murudonda, naga donda
Botanical name: Corallocarpus epigaeus    Family: Cucurbitaceae (Pumpkin family)
Synonyms: Aechmandra epigaea, Bryonia epigaea, Corallocarpus gracilipes

Redfruit Creeper is a vine up to 4 m long with tuberous root. Leaves are 3-5 angled, up to 8 x 8 cm, velvet-hairy, tip pointed, base heart-shaped, toothed; leaf-stalk up to 3 cm. Flowers are monoecious, yellow; male flowers in racemes, up to 1 cm; flower-cluster-stalks up to 5 cm, stout. Flower are 2 mm across, velvet-hairy; stamens 3, erect. Female flowers are solitary, 2 mm across; ovary 4 mm, oblong, beaked. Fruit is 1.5 x 1 cm, ellipsoid, beaked, hairless, smooth, 10-20 mm long, 5-8 mm across, red except for the greenish base and portion of beak. Redfruit Creeper is India, Pakistan (Punjab, Sind and Baluchistan), Tropical East Africa and Sudan.
Medicinal uses: Tubers are believed to cleanse the wounds, help deal with obesity, skin disease, tumours,cough,bronchitis.

Identification credit: P.S. Sivaprasad Photographed in Nilambur, Distt. Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,