FoI
Red Tamarisk   
Foto info
Red Tamarisk
ative Photo: Thingnam Girija
Common name: Red Tamarisk • Hindi: फ़राश Farash, लाल झाड़ Lal-jhar • Nepali: झउवा Jhauwa • Sanskrit: Jhavuka, Machika • Tamil: sivappattushavukku • Telugu: ettashirisaru, ettaverusaru, farash, sarru, lal-jhau • Urdu: Farash, Gazesurkh
Botanical name: Tamarix dioica    Family: Tamaricaceae (Tamarisk family)
Synonyms: Tamarix articulata, Tamarix bengalensis

Red Tamarisk is a shrub or under-sized tree with reddish bark, entirely hairless, leaves vaginate, abruptly tapering, 1.5-3 mm long, with a broad whitish margin. Flower recemes occuring in summer, are simple or loosely compound male racemes, 3-8 cm long, 7-8 mm broad, compact, female raceme as long as the male raceme or somewhat longer, 3-5 mm broad. Flowers are purple or purplish pink, nearly stalkless. Sepals are 5, ovate to broadly ovate or somewhat round, about 2 mm long, about 1.5 mm broad, almost entire, blunt. Petals 5, free, obovate, 2.5 mm long, 1-1.25 mm broad, entire, blunt. Stamens 5, filaments thread-like, 1.75-2 mm long. Red Tamarisk is found in Pakistan, Iran, Afghanistan, India, Nepal, Bangla Desh and Burma. Flowering: April-November.

Photographed in Garden of Five Senses, Delhi.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,