FoI
Red Dhup   
Foto info
Red Dhup
D Native Photo: Akshay Surendra
Common name: Red Dhup • Hindi: Lal dhup
Botanical name: Parishia insignis    Family: Anacardiaceae (Cashew family)
Synonyms: Parishia rosea, Parishia pubescens, Parishia lowei

Red Dhup is a large, buttressed forest tree with spirally-arranged compound leaves that are pinnate. The leaflets are in 4–8 pairs with one at branch-ends leaflet. Each leaflet is abruptly rounded and asymmetric at the base. It has pale yellow flowers in large panicle up to 50 cm long. Flowers are about 7 mm in diameter, with red sepals and yellow petals. Fruit is a winged nut with a about 1-2 cm long nut and 11 cm long wings like shuttlecocks, wings bright red colored. The tree is deciduous with leaflets reportedly withering red. Flowers and even fruits would mature when the crown is leafless. Like many plants from the same family, this tree produces latex. However, the white latex it produces is harmless. Red Dhup is found in Andaman Islands, Myanmar to W. Malesia.

Identification credit: Akshay Surendra Photographed in Middle Andaman and Baratang, Andaman & Nicobar.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,