FoI
Queens Tears   
Foto info
Queens Tears
P Introduced Photo: Tabish
Common name: Queens Tears, Friendship Plant
Botanical name: Billbergia nutans    Family: Bromeliaceae (Pineapple family)
Synonyms: Billbergia linearifolia, Billbergia minuta, Billbergia schimperiana

Queens Tears is a bromeliad that grows up to 2 feet tall and forms clumps of upright, narrow rosettes of slender, bronze-green leaves. In the wild, the plant is an epiphyte, growing on trees. The flowers are pink, purple, yellow or green and are surrounded by red or pink bracts. The plant gets one of its common name, Queen's Tears, from the drops of nectar that "weep" from the flowers when the plant is moved or touched. The leaves are up to 1 foot long and have small teeth along the margins. This plant is considered to be fleshy. Its thick, strappy leaves arch outward into a fountain shape, making it a graceful plant, much loved for cultivation. Queens Tears is native to Brazil, Paraguay, Uruguay, and Argentina.

Photographed in cultivation in Imphal, Manipur.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,