FoI
Queen Palm   
Foto info
Queen Palm
E Introduced Photo: Aarti Khale
Common name: Queen Palm, Cocos palm
Botanical name: Syagrus romanzoffiana    Family: Arecaceae (Palm family)
Synonyms: Cocos plumosa, Cocos australis, Calappa australis

Queen Palm can be recognized as a solitary palm with smooth gray stem, widely spaced leaf scars, pinnate leaves with leaflets spead in several planes and irregularly spaced along the axis in groups of two to seven. It is a medium-sized palm, quickly reaching maturity at a height of up to 15 m tall, with pinnate leaves having as many as 494 leaflets, although more typically around 300, each leaflet being around 50 cm in length and 3-5 cm in width. Inflorescence is up to 1-2.5 m long, surrounded by a woody spathe. Separate male and female white flowers are borne on a single inflorescence. Fruits are oblong to spherical, yellow to orange, 2-3 cm long. Queen Palm occurs naturally in Paraguay, Argentina, Brazil and Uruguay. It is cultivated worldwide.

Identification credit: John Dransfield Photographed in Lalbagh, Bangalore.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,