FoI
Pygmy Bishop's Hat   
Foto info
Pygmy Bishop's Hat
A Native Photo: Ashutosh Sharma
Common name: Pygmy Bishop's Hat, Dwarf Mitrewort
Botanical name: Mitrasacme pygmaea    Family: Loganiaceae (Logania family)
Synonyms: Mitrasacme chinensis, Mitrasacme lutea, Mitrasacme galiifolia

Pygmy Bishop's Hat is a small annual herb up to 20 cm tall. Its leaves are oval to lance-shaped and slightly rough in texture. Flowers are white, trumpet-shaped, and borne on stems up to 3.2 cm long. They are produced in clusters at or near the ends of the branches. Flower-stalks are 5-9 mm. Calyx is 1.5-2.8 mm, sepals narrowly triangular, as long as tube. Flowers are white, pale yellow or rarely bluish white, bell-shaped, 3-8 mm, inside often sparsely bearded, petals nearly round, up to 1.5 mm. Stamens do not protrude out. The fruit is a small egg-shaped capsule, 2-3 mm long. Pygmy Bishop's Hat is native to Asia-Tropical and Asia-Temperate.

Identification credit: Ashutosh Sharma Photographed in Hamirpur, Himachal Pradesh.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,