FoI
Putranjiva   
Foto info
Putranjiva
E Native Tree
Photo: Shaista Ahmad
Common name: Putranjiva, Lucky Bean Tree • Hindi: Putijia • Marathi: Jivanputra, Patravanti • Tamil: Irukolli, Karupala • Malayalam: Pongalam • Telugu: Kuduru, Putrajivika • Kannada: Amani Putrajiva • Bengali: Putranjiva, Jioysuta • Oriya: Poilundia • Konkani: Saman • Urdu: Paishandia • Gujarati: Putranjiva • Sanskrit: Putrajivah
Botanical name: Putranjiva roxburghii    Family: Putranjivaceae (Puranjiva family)
Synonyms: Drypetes roxburghii, Nageia putranjiva

Putranjiva is a famous, moderate-sized, evergreen tree, growing up to 12 m in height. It has pendant branches and dark grey bark having horizontal lenticels. Leaves are simple, alternately arranged, dark green, shiny, elliptic-oblong, distantly serrated. Male flowers, with short stalks, in rounded axillary clusters, female flowers 1-3 in leaf axil. Fruits ellipsoid or rounded drupes, white velvety; seed normally one, stone pointed, rugose, very hard.
Medicinal uses: Bark and leaves used as medicine; leaves and fruits used as medicine for rheumatism.
Identification credit: Shaista Ahmad
Photographed in Lal Bagh Botanical Garden, Bangalore.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,