FoI
Purple Spike-Rush   
Foto info
Purple Spike-Rush
A Native Photo: Ankush Dave
Common name: Purple Spike-Rush, Purple spikerush
Botanical name: Eleocharis atropurpurea    Family: Cyperaceae (Sedge family)
Synonyms: Eleocharis erratica, Eleocharis multiflora, Eleocharis monandra

Purple Spike-Rush is a very small annual spike-rush, 5-10 cm, of coastal plain marshes. Stems are clumped without rhizomes, achenes very small and black, somewhat flattened, topped by a tiny white cap; bristles arising from base of achene white, very short. Purple Spike-Rush is widespread throughout the tropical world. It is found in the Himalayas, at altitudes of 200-1400 m. It is also found in Western Ghats.

Identification credit: Ankush Dave Photographed in Agra, Uttar Pradesh.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,