FoI
Purple Lip-Spur Orchid   
Foto info
Purple Lip-Spur Orchid
ative Photo: Thingnam Girija
Common name: Purple Lip-Spur Orchid • Manipuri: ꯅꯥꯆꯣꯝ ꯂꯩ Nachom Lei
Botanical name: Ascocentrum ampullaceum    Family: Orchidaceae (Orchid family)
Synonyms: Saccolabium ampullaceum, Saccolabium rubrum

Lip-Spur Orchid is a great, miniature vanda-like plant, found in the Himalayan foothills, from Nepal, Sikkim, Assam to Burma, at altitudes of 300-900 m. Its stem can reach the height of 15-18 cm with two thick rows of foliage. The leaves can grow to be 10 cm long , are exceptionally firm and tough, and are resistant even to direct tropical sunshine. The flowers grow in dense,erect clusters that can reach the height of up to 10 cm. They are up to 2 cm long and their shiny purple-pink color is pleasing to the eye. Lip-Spur Orchid flowers have a prominent spur and a strap-like lip.

Photographed in Gangtok, Sikkim.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,