FoI
Purple Glory Tree   
Foto info
Purple Glory Tree
P Introduced Photo: Aarti Khale
Common name: Purple Glory Tree, Princess Flower • Urdu: Begum Bahar ﺑﻴﮕﻢ ﺑﮩﺎﺭ
Botanical name: Pleroma semidecandrum    Family: Melastomataceae (Melastome family)
Synonyms: Tibouchina semidecandra, Lasiandra semidecandra

Purple Glory Tree is a sprawling, evergreen shrub or small ornamental tree native to Brazil and is 10-15 ft in height. It can be trimmed to any size and still put on a vivid, year-long flower display. The dark green, 4-6 inches long leaves have several prominent longitudinal veins, and are often edged in red. Flowers are large, royal purple, upt to 5 inches across, held on branch end panicles above the leaves. It makes an attractive sight when in full bloom. Some flowers are open throughout the year but they are in most bloom from May to January. Purple Glory Tree is ideal for the mixed shrubbery border or used in small groupings to compound the impact of bloom-time. Purple Glory Tree is native to SE-Brazil. Costa Rica, Honduras, cultivated elsewhere.

Photographed in Lalbagh Nursery, Bangalore.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,