FoI
Priyangu   
Foto info
Priyangu
ative Photo: Shaista Ahmad
Common name: Priyangu, Coastal boodyarra, droopy leaf, Roxburgh's five-leaved tree of beauty • Bengali: প্রিয়ঙ্গু priyangu • Hindi: प्रियंगु priyangu • Kannada: ಪ್ರಿಯಂಗು priyangu •Malayalam: ചെമ്പുളി cempuli, പുണ്യാവ punyava • Oriya: ବିଶ୍ବକ୍ସେନା biswak-sena, ମାନିନୀ manini, ପ୍ରିଯଙ୍ଗୂ priyangu, ସର୍ବଗା sarbaga, ଶ୍ଯାମା syama • Sanskrit: गुन्द्रफला gundraphala,फलिनी phalini, प्रियङ्गु priyangu • Tamil: சொக்கலை cokkalai, கன்னிக்கொம்பு kanni-k-kompu • Telugu: ఎర్ర అందుగ erra anduga, కొండ అందుగ konda anduga Source: Names of Plants in India
Botanical name: Aglaia elaeagnoidea    Family: Meliaceae (Neem family)
Synonyms: Aglaia roxbughiana, Milnea roxburghiana, Nemedra elaeagnoidea

Priyangu is an evergreen tree found in the dense and moist forests in Western Ghats, and also in many drier parts of India. It grows up to 10 m tall, with greyish brown bark. Leaves are alternate to subopposite, 10-20 cm long, compound with 3-7 leaflets. Leaflets are opposite to subopposite, elliptic, or oblong-elliptic, 6-12 cm long, 2.5-5.5 cm wide. Roundish yellow flowers are borne in panicles, which are shorter than leaves, in the leaf axils, covered with small scales. Sepals are 5, rounded, outside rust-colored or yellowish scaly. Petals are 5, oblong, 1-1.5 mm, smooth or yellowish scaly, tip rounded. Stamen tube is nearly spherical, slightly shorter than petals, giving the flowers are ball-like appearance. Flowering:September-December.

Identification credit: Sankara Rao Photographed in Lal Bagh Botanical Garden, Bangalore.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,