FoI
Prickly Sesban   
Foto info
Prickly Sesban
A Native Herb
Photo: Prashant Awale
Common name: Prickly Sesban • Hindi: ढैंचा Dhaincha, Ikad, Dadon, Daden • Kannada: Dhaincha, Mullu jeenangi • Malayalam: Kedangu • Marathi: Bhuiavali, Chinchani, Kansevari, राणशेवरा Ran-Shevri • Tamil: mutcempai, uravi
Botanical name: Sesbania bispinosa    Family: Fabaceae (Pea family)
Synonyms: Sesbania aculeata, Aeschynomene aculeata

Prickly Sesban is an erect, somewhat woody, low annual subshrub, growing up to 7 m tall. Usually it is seen only 2 m tall. Stems are fairly thick, hairless, branched from the base but soft and pithy. Leaves are up to 38 cm long, compound, with 18–55 pairs of leaflets, 1.2–2.5 cm long, 0.3 cm wide, smooth, glaucous. Flowers are borne in 2–8-flowered, 2.5–7.5 cm long clusters. Flowers are yellow and purple-spotted. Pods are up to 25 cm long, 0.3 cm thick, curved, many-seeded. Flowering: September–November.
Identification credit: Prashant Awale
Photographed in Mumbai.