FoI
Pregnant Onion   
Foto info
Pregnant Onion
P Introduced Photo: Nidhan Singh
Common name: Pregnant Onion, False sea onion, Sea-onion
Botanical name: Albuca bracteata    Family: Asparagaceae (Asparagus family)
Synonyms: Ornithogalum longibracteatum, Ornithogalum bracteatum

Pregnant Onion is a bulbous flowering plant with flowering up to 90 cm and carrying up to 100 greenish white flowers. Strap-shaped lanceshaped leaves, 60 cm long and 2.5 cm wide, protrude from a bulky bulb which is largely above ground. The roots are white and fleshy. Many small, fragrant, greenish white flowers, with a diameter of 0.5 cm and a green midvein, are located on racemes that can reach 70-90 cm tall. Flowering usually occurs with 50 to 100 flowers per stalk. One plant can have up to 300 flowers at one time. Fruit capsules are 1 cm long and 6 mm in diameter. Seeds are oblong with dimensions of 4 by 1.5 mm. Pregnant Onion is native to South Africa, cultivated elsewhere. Flowering: May-August.

Identification credit: Nidhan Singh Photographed in cultivation in Solan, Himachal Pradesh.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,