FoI
Prairie Junegrass   
Foto info
Prairie Junegrass
P Native Photo: Ashutosh Sharma
Common name: Prairie Junegrass, Crested hair-grass
Botanical name: Koeleria macrantha    Family: Poaceae (Grass family)
Synonyms: Aira macrantha

Prairie Junegrass is a short, cluster-forming perennial bunchgrass, reaching heights from 20-70 cm. The leaves are basal and up to about 20 cm long with a blue-green color. The inflorescence is nearly cylindrical and may taper somewhat toward the tip. It holds shiny tan spikelets which are sometimes tinted with purple, each about half a centimeter long. Its fruit is a grain that breaks once it has fully ripened. It is a good forage for many types of grazing animals. It is classified as a severe allergen in humans with grass allergy. Prairie Junegrass is found throughout temperate Northern Hemisphere, including the Himalayas.

Identification credit: Ashutosh Sharma Photographed in Kullu District, Himachal Pradesh.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,