FoI
Port St Johns Creeper   
Foto info
Port St Johns Creeper
P Introduced Photo: Thingnam Girija
Common name: Port St Johns Creeper, Pink trumpet vine, Zimbabwe creeper
Botanical name: Podranea ricasoliana    Family: Bignoniaceae (Jacaranda family)
Synonyms: Pandorea ricasoliana, Tecoma ricasoliana

Port St Johns creeper is a vigorous, woody, rambling, evergreen climber without tendrils. The leaves are compound and a deep glossy green. It sends up many tall strong stems, 3-5 m high if left unchecked, that have long spreading branches with a graceful arching habit. Large bunches of fragrant lilac-pink, trumpet-shaped, foxglove-like flowers are produced all summer. The flowers are carried at the branch tips of the new growth, and are held above the leaves. The flowers terminate a branch, After flowering new side branches develop behind the spent flowers. The fruit is a long, narrow, straight, flattened capsule. Port St Johns Creeper is native to Southern Africa.

Photographed in Imphal, Manipur.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,