FoI
Pork and Beans   
Foto info
Pork and Beans
P Introduced Unknown Photo: Ashutosh Sharma
Common name: Pork and Beans, Jelly bean plant
Botanical name: Sedum rubrotinctum    Family: Crassulaceae (Sedum family)

Pork and Beans is named for its short leaves that resemble jelly beans or pork cooked with beans, especially when taking on a protective hue. The leaves of the Pork and Beans plant change color from green to red during the summer months as a protective adaptation. They sprout bright yellow flowers from between the leaves in mid-spring. It is native to Mexico, but cultivated as an ornamental plant, for planting in gardens and as potted plants. It is grown very easily and tolerates all types of soil except for those that are poorly drained. Pork and Beans is poisonous and may cause irritation when ingested or touched.

Identification credit: Ashutosh Sharma Photographed in Bajaura,Kullu, Himachal Pradesh.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,