FoI
Poorland Flat Sedge   
Foto info
Poorland Flat Sedge
A Native Photo: Tabish
Common name: Poorland Flat Sedge, Summer sedge • Kannada: Usumani hullu • Marathi: Emend • Nepali: झुसुना Jhusuna • Tamil: Kunna korai, Kottikkorai, Kottukkorai
Botanical name: Cyperus compressus    Family: Cyperaceae (Sedge family)
Synonyms: Cyperus pectinatus, Cyperus caffer, Cyperus brachiatus

Poorland Flat Sedge is an annual up to a foot tall. It is unbranched, except at the base, where it sends up many culms that are erect or sprawling. Each culm is up to 10" long, medium green. Each leaf is up to 10 cm long, 3-4 mm across, medium green and narrowly linear. The leaves are often folded upward along their central veins. The withered remains of older leaves may persist at the base of each culm. Each culm terminates in an inflorescence consisting of one or more flowering spikes. Some spikes may be stalkless, while others have short stalks up to 5 cm long. At the base of the inflorescence, there are 2-4 leafy bracts up to 10 cm long. These bracts resemble the leaves and spread outward. Each spike consists of 3-7 flattened spikelets with smooth margins, while each spikelet consists of 8-18 flowers. The scales of these flowers are arranged in 2 columnar ranks within the spikelet; they are flattened and closely appressed together. Each spikelet is about 8 mm long and oblongoid in shape; its floral scales are shiny cream colored. Poorland Flat Sedge is widespread in Asia and the Himalayas, at altitudes of 600-1200 m.

Identification credit: J. Jayanthi Photographed in Garden of Five Senses, Delhi.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,