FoI
Ponytail Palm   
Foto info
Ponytail Palm
P Introduced
Photo: Thingnam Girija
Common name: Ponytail Palm, Elephant's foot
Botanical name: Beaucarnea recurvata    Family: Asparagaceae (Asparagus family)
Synonyms: Nolina recurvata, Dasylirion recurvatum, Beaucarnea inermis

Ponytail Palm is an evergreen perennial growing up to 15 ft tall with a noticeable expanded stem base, for storing water. Despite its common name, it is not closely related to the true palms. The single palm-like stem produces at branch-ends clusters of strap-shaped, recurved leathery leaves. The plant blooms with panicles of small white flowers once the plant reaches over 10 years of age. Ponytail Palm is often grown as a houseplant or outdoor plant in temperate climate gardens. The plant is native to Mexico.

Photographed in Noida, Uttar Pradesh.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,