FoI
Polka Dot Begonia   
Foto info
Polka Dot Begonia
P Introduced Photo: P.S. Sivaprasad
Common name: Polka Dot Begonia, Spotted Begonia, Trout Begonia
Botanical name: Begonia maculata    Family: Begoniaceae (Begonia family)
Synonyms: Begonia argyrostigma, Begonia corallina, Begonia dichroa

Polka Dot Begonia is a species with fibrous root. The stem is erect, up to 1 m tall. Leaves are showy, green with silvery-white spots above, red below. They have a heart-shaped base, a wavy texture and an undulate margin. Flowers are white, pale pink or red, and are held in pendulous clusters. Female flowers are more numerous than male ones and tepal sizes are unequal. Polka Dot Begonia is native to Brazil, cultivated widely.

Identification credit: P.S. Sivaprasad Photographed in Vijaya Gardens, Palakkad, Kerala.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,