FoI
Pointed-Leaf Jujube   
Foto info
Pointed-Leaf Jujube
P Native Photo: Ashutosh Sharma
Common name: Pointed-Leaf Jujube • Hindi: बेरी Beri
Botanical name: Ziziphus oxyphylla    Family: Rhamnaceae (Ber family)
Synonyms: Ziziphus acuminata

Pointed-Leaf Jujube is a small almost hairless, tree or shrub, stipular spines slender, unequal, smaller slightly recurved, larger one straight about 1.5 mm long. Leaves are 2.5-6 x 1.5-3 cm, ovate to lanceshaped, tapering or ending in a spine, base slightly oblique or heart-shaped, hairless, sawtoothed to rounded toothedly sawtoothed, leaf-stalk 5-10 mm long. Flowers are borne in hairless cymes in leaf-axils, fascicled, many-flowered. Flowers are 3-4 mm in diameter, hairless, flower-stalk 1-2 mm long, hairless, wiry. Calyx is 5-lobed, not keeled hairless about 2 mm long, ovate, blunt to subpointed. Petals are hooded, spoon-shaped about 1.5 mm long. Disc is thin almost 5-lobed. Fruit is fleshy ovoid 8-10 mm long, orange-black when ripe, 1-celled, 1 seeded with flattened pyrene. Pointed-Leaf Jujube is found in the Himalayas, at altitudes of 1300-2300 m, in Pakistan, Kashmir, India, Temp. Himalayas. Flowering: June-September.

Identification credit: Ashutosh Sharma Photographed in Bajaura, Kullu District, Himachal Pradesh.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,