FoI
Pointed Toadflax   
Foto info
Pointed Toadflax
P Native Photo: Gurcharan Singh
Common name: Pointed Toadflax, Sharp-leaved Fluellen, Sharpleaf Cancerwort
Botanical name: Kickxia elatine subsp. crinita    Family: Scrophulariaceae (Dog flower family)
Synonyms: Linaria crinita, Antirrhinum elatinoides, Linaria bombycina

Pointed Toadflax is a trailing perennial herb, hairy with white hairs. Leaves are 1-2 cm long, ovate, rounded or bluntly arrow-shaped at base; leaf-stalk 1/4 as long as blade. Flowers are borne in leaf-axils on flower-stalks up to 1.8 cm long. Sepals are ovate-lanceshaped 3-4 mm long. Flower are deeper yellow, lower lip deep crimson or purple, spur curved forwards, as long as rest of flower. Capsules are 3 mm long, splitting by abscission plate of most of external wall of each cell. Seeds are 1 mm long. Pointed Toadflax is native to S. Europe, W Asia and Kashmir.

Identification credit: Gurcharan Singh Photographed in Pampore, Kashmir.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,