FoI
Poet's Daffodil   
Foto info
Poet's Daffodil
P Naturalized
Photo: Thingnam Girija
Common name: Poet's Daffodil, Poet's narcissus, Pheasant's eye, Findern flower, Pinkster lily • Hindi: नर्गिस Nargis • Urdu: Nargis نرگس
Botanical name: Narcissus poeticus    Family: Amaryllidaceae (Nargis family)
Synonyms: Narcissus ornatus, Narcissus recurvus, Narcissus majalis

Poet's Daffodil is a famed plant which has been cultivated for centuries. Bulbs are ovoid, 3-4 x 1.5-2 cm, tunic brown. Leaves are 4; blade flat, 20-40 cm x 6–10 mm, green to glaucous. Flowers are borne singly on 30-45 cm tall flowering stem, spathe pale brown, 4-5 cm, papery. Flowers are fragrant, 5-7 cm wide; flower tube 2-3 cm, gradually tapering to base; tepals overlapping, distinct portions spreading to reflexed, white, ovate-round, 1.5-2.5 x 1.5-2 cm, tip mucronate. Corona is yellow cupshaped with red, toothed margin, 3-5 x 10-15 mm; 3 short stamens included in flower tube, 3 longer stamens and style protruding into mouth of corona; flower-stalk 2-3 cm. Poet's Daffodil is native to southern and east-central Europe and the range extends to the Ukraine. It appears to have naturalized in Gulmarg, Kashmir.

Photographed in Gulmarg, Kashmir.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,