FoI
Podocarp Demodium   
Foto info
Podocarp Demodium
P Native Photo: Ashutosh Sharma
Common name: Podocarp Demodium • Nepali: गहरे घाँस Gahare ghans
Botanical name: Hylodesmum podocarpum    Family: Fabaceae (Pea family)
Synonyms: Desmodium podocarpum, Hedysarum podocarpum

Podocarp Demodium is an erect herb, 50-110 cm tall. Flowers are purplish red, about 4 mm; standard broadly obovate; wings narrowly elliptic; keel similar to wings, not clawed. Ovary stipitate. Flower-stalks are 2-4 mm, elongated to 5-6 mm at fruiting. Calyx is about 2 mm; sepals shorter than tube. Flowers are borne in racemes or panicles, at branch-ends or in leaf-axils, 20-30 cm, elongated to 40 cm at fruiting, often 2-flowered at each node. Stem and leaf-stalk are sparsely velvet-hairy or hairless. Leaves are 3-foliolate; leaf-stalk 2-12 cm; last leaflet blade variable in shape and size, broadly ovate, ovate, or rhombic to narrowly lanceshaped. Pod is about 1.6 cm, often 2-jointed. Podocarp Demodium is found in Himalaya to Temp. E. Asia and Philippines, at altitudes of 100-2100 m.
Medicinal uses: The whole plant including the root bark is used medicinally for reducing fever and curing malaria.

Identification credit: Ashutosh Sharma Photographed in Kullu District, Himachal Pradesh.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,