FoI
Pink Thicklip Orchid   
Foto info
Pink Thicklip Orchid
P Native Photo: P.S. Sivaprasad
Common name: Pink Thicklip Orchid, Hairy Pachystoma
Botanical name: Pachystoma pubescens    Family: Orchidaceae (Orchid family)
Synonyms: Pachystoma chinense, Pachystoma edgworthii, Pachystoma gracile

Pink Thicklip Orchid is a medium to large sized, hot to cool growing errestrial orchid, with 'V'-shaped tuber, leafless when flowering. Leaves are 1 or 2, linear, up to 20 x 1.5 cm. Flowering stem above ground portion is 25-40 cm long. Flowers are 3-8, towards the tip of flowering stem, pink-purple; bracts 1.5-2.5 x 4 mm, ovate, long-tapering; sepals velvet-hairy outside, nearly similar; dorsal sepal 12.1 x 4.1 mm, elliptic-oblong, pointed, 5-veined; lateral sepals 12.1 x 4 mm, oblong-lanceshaped, pointed, 5-veined. Petals are 13 x 1-2.5 mm, inverted-lanceshaped to oblong, obliquely pointed, 3-5-veined; lip 11 x 4-8 mm, 3-lobed; side lobes obliquely ovate, blunt; midlobe 4.5 x 4 mm, oblong, blunt; disc ridged, base pouch-like. Pink Thicklip Orchid is found in Indo-Malesia. In India it is found in the Western Ghats and Eastern Himalayas, at altitudes of 800-1900 m.

Identification credit: Pankaj Kumar Photographed in Topslip, Anamalai Tiger Reserve, Tamil Nadu.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,