FoI
Pink Silver Wax Flower
Share Foto info
Pink Silver Wax Flower
ntroduced Photo: Aarti Khale
Common name: Pink Silver Wax Flower, Hairy Calyx Wax Flower
Botanical name: Hoya pubicalyx    Family: Apocynaceae (Oleander family)

Pink Silver Wax Flower comes from the Philippines and was first described in 1918. It looks somewhat like hoya carnosa. Like all Hoyas, this one is a climber. The leaves are narrow and have more or less silver flecks, depending on which variety it is. 'Pink Silver' has a lot of flecks, while 'Red Button' has less. The size of the leaves vary from 8-18 cm long and 2.5-6 cm wide. Some pubicalyx have new leaves that get red or mixed red/green when young. As these mature they turn green. The colour of the flowers also vary from pink with white corona to almost black with red coronas.

Identification credit: Tabish Photographed in Jijamata Udyan, Mumbai.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,