FoI
Pimpernel Lindernia   
Foto info
Pimpernel Lindernia
A Native Photo: Aniruddha Singhamahapatra
Common name: Pimpernel Lindernia • Assamese: Kanchi-duria-bon
Botanical name: Vandellia anagallis    Family: Linderniaceae (Lindernia family)
Synonyms: Lindernia anagallis, Lindernia emarginata, Lindernia pedunculata

Pimpernel Lindernia is an annual, spreading herb, 10-40 cm, with fibrous roots. Stems are creeping, often branched, striped, hairless, rooting from nodes. Leaves are short stalked to nearly stalkless; leaf blade triangular-ovate, ovate, or oblong, 0.4-2 x 0.7-1.2 cm, hairless, base flat to nearly heart-shaped, margin shallowly rounded toothed, tip rounded to pointed; lateral veins 3 or 4 on each side of midrib. Flowers are borne singly in leaf-axils. Flower-stalks are 6-10 mm, up to 2 cm in fruit, hairless. Sepal-cup is about 5 mm, basally fused; sepals narrowly lanceshaped, hairless. Flowers are white or light purple, 0.8-1.2 cm; lower lip slightly longer than upper lip, spreading flat, 3-lobed, lobes nearly equal; upper lip ovate, 2-lobed. Filaments of anterior stamens are basally with a club-shaped appendage. Stigma is 2-lobed. Capsule is linear-ovoid, about twice as long as persistent sepal-cup. Seeds are ovoid, tuberculate. Pimpernel Lindernia is found in East Himalaya, Bangladesh to SE Asia, Peninsular India and Australia. Flowering: April-September.

Identification credit: Aniruddha Singhamahapatra Photographed in Kadma, Bankura, West Bengal.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,