FoI
Pickle Cactus   
Foto info
Pickle Cactus
P Introduced Unknown Photo: Anil Thakur
Common name: Pickle Cactus, Pickle Plant, Ice Plant
Botanical name: Delosperma echinatum    Family: Aizoaceae (Ice plant family)
Synonyms: Delosperma pruinosum, Mesembryanthemum echinatum

Pickle Cactus is a succulent plant that has small leaves shaped like pickles cucumbers, with bristly hairs, carried on thin wiry stems. Leaves can grow to about 2.5 cm long and are light green. The plant has a more upright habit than most Delospermas, often reaching 1.5 ft. In containers or baskets, it will reach about 1 foot in height. The most notable features are the water vesicles that cover the leaves. Pickle Cactus is definitely not a cactus, but close to Ice Plant. It is native to South Africa.

Identification credit: Anil Thakur Photographed in Shimla, Himachal Pradesh.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,