FoI
Peruvian Wild Petunia   
Foto info
Peruvian Wild Petunia
E Introduced Photo: Aishwarya Mehendale
Common name: Peruvian Wild Petunia, Red Shrimp Plant, Lobster claw
Botanical name: Ruellia chartacea    Family: Acanthaceae (Acanthus family)
Synonyms: Aphelandra chartacea, Ruellia colorata

Peruvian Wild Petunia is an evergreen shrub, up-to 1.5-2 m tall, with thin brown greyish green stems and opposite elliptic, 15-18 cm long and 6-8 cm broad leaves, dark green above and pale green below. Terminal inflorescence are formed by showy bright red papery bracts, up-to about 9 cm long, which persist for many months in which interior are orange red tubular flowers, 5-6 cm long and about 3 cm broad, with a yellow throat. Peruvian Wild Petunia is native to Ecuador, Colombia, Brazil and Peru.

Identification credit: Aishwarya Mehendale Photographed in Thane, Maharashtra

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,