FoI
Persian Melic Grass   
Foto info
Persian Melic Grass
P Native Photo: Saroj Kasaju
Common name: Persian Melic Grass, Turkish Melic
Botanical name: Melica persica    Family: Poaceae (Grass family)
Synonyms: Melica lanata, Melica vestita, Melica jacquemontii

Persian Melic Grass is a perennial grass, forming dense clumps, with wiry rhizomes. Culms are 15-50 cm tall, about 1 mm in diameter. Leaf blades are flat or rolled, 5-15 cm x 1-3 mm, hairless to densely velvet-hairy on one or both surfaces; ligule 0.5-5 mm. Flowers are borne in spikelike panicles, 5-12 cm, lax and 1-sided to densely cylindrical. Spikelets are gaping, 5-11 mm, pallid or purplish, fertile florets 1 or 2, sterile lemmas gathered into globular cluster; lower glume broadly lanceshaped, Both the upper and lower glumes are oblong, keelless, and are membranous. Their size is different though; lower one is 2.5-6.5 mm long while the upper one is 5.5-10 mm. Persian Melic Grass is native to E. Mediteranian region to Central Asia and Nepal. Flowering: May-August.

Identification credit: Manoj Chandra Photographed enroute to Khardung La, Ladakh.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,