FoI
Pergularia
Share Foto info
Pergularia
ative Photo: Tabish
Common name: Pergularia, hair knot plant, stinking swallowwort, trellis-vine, whitlow plant • Assamese: অজশৃঙ্গী ajasrngi, ছাগলবাতি chagalabati • Bengali: অজশৃঙ্গী ajasrngi, ছাগলবটি chagalabati, দুধিলতা dudhilata • Gujarati: ચમાર દુધેલી chamar dudheli, નાગલા દુધેલી nagla dudheli, ઉતરણ utaran • Hindi: ढोली दूधी dholi dudhi, गडरिया की बेल gadaria ki bel, मेंडा सींगी menda singi, उतरन utaran • Kannada: ಬೇಲಿ ಹತ್ತಿ beli hatthi, ಹಾಲು ಕೊರಟಿಗೆ haalu kuratige, ಉಗುರುಸುತ್ತಿನ ಬಳ್ಳಿ ugurusutthina balli • Malayalam: വേലിപ്പരുത്തി velipparuthi • Marathi: मेंढा दुधी menda dudhi, उतरण utharana • Nepali: बिच्कानी लहरो bichkani laharo, दुरे dure • Odia: ବୃଷଗନ୍ଧା brushagandha, ଉତ୍ତୁରୁଡ଼ି utururdi • Rajasthani: गडरिया की बेल gadaria ki bel • Sanskrit: काकजङ्घा kakajangha, नलिका nalika, उत्तमारणी uttamarani, विषाणिका visanika • Tamil: வேலிபருத்தி veliparutthi • Telugu: చేబీర chebira, దుష్టపు చెట్టు dustapu cettu, గురుటి చెట్టు guruti chettu • Tibetan: ཀ་ཀ་ཛ་གི ka ka dza gi • Tulu: ಉಗುರುಬೂರು ugurubooru Source: Names of Plants in India
Botanical name: Pergularia daemia    Family: Apocynaceae (Oleander family)
Synonyms: Asclepias daemia, Daemia extensa, Cynanchum extensum

Pergularia is a perennial twining herb, foul-smelling when bruised and with much milky juice, stem hairy. Leaves are thin, broadly ovate, heart-shaped or nearly circular, hairless above, velvety beneath. Greenish yellow or dull white, and sweet-scented flowers are borne in lateral cymes which are at first corymb-like, afterwards raceme-like. The five petals are hairy and spreading outwards. Corona outer and inner, outer truncate, inner curved high over the staminal column, spur acute. Fruit is a follicle, with soft spines all over and a long beak. Seeds are densely velvety on both sides. Flowering: August-February.
Medicinal uses: Pergularia has been used in folk medicine for the treatment of liver disorders.

Identification credit: Nandan Kalbag Photographed in Lodhi Garden & Garden of Five Senses, Delhi.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,