FoI
Perforated Philodendron   
Foto info
Perforated Philodendron
P Native Unknown Photo: P.S. Sivaprasad
Common name: Perforated Philodendron • Kannada: Dodda Thippali, ಕಾನ್ದಾಪಾನವಲ್ಲೀ Kandadapana balli, Kandodi beelu • Malayalam: Anacukiri, Anaichukary, Elattadi-maravara • Marathi: गणेशकान्दा Ganeshkanda, Ghanashkande, Ghones-vel, Saumal • Tamil: Ilatti Maravalai • Telugu: Enuganalleru, Yenuganalleru
Botanical name: Rhaphidophora pertusa    Family: Araceae (Arum family)
Synonyms: Monstera pertusa, Scindapsus pertusus, Pothos pertusus

Perforated Philodendron is a stout perennial climber, with stem cylindrical, 4 cm thick, fleshy. Leaves are 25-35 x 25-30 cm, broadly ovate, pinnately cut or rarely entire, sometimes perforated with large holes, tip pointed, base rounded; leaf-stalk 20-35 cm long, channelled. Flowers are borne in solitary florescence in leaf-axils; spathe up to 20 x 8 cm long, ovate-oblong, concave, pointed, creamy white; spadix 12 cm long, 2 cm thick. Flowers are unisexual, densely packed. Female flowers are basal; ovary obconical, flat, 1-celled; ovule solitary; stigma knob-like. Male flowers are above; stamens 4-6, free. The stem part of this plant can be used as an antibacterial agent against gramnegative bacteria Bacillus subtilis and Escherichia coli. Perforated Philodendron is found in found in Indian Subcontinent, Bangladesh, India, Maldives, Sri Lanka, Indo-China , Myanmar, Thailand.
Medicinal uses: Aerial roots and leaves are used in healing bone fractures. cuts and wounds.

Identification credit: P.S. Sivaprasad Photographed in Thenmala, Kollam distt., Kerala.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,