FoI
Parbatia Sengunia   
Foto info
Parbatia Sengunia
E Native Photo: Nidhan Singh
Common name: Parbatia Sengunia, Spiny Saurauia • Assamese: পৰবতিযা সেংগুনিযা Parbatia Sengunia • Garo: Nagri
Botanical name: Saurauia armata    Family: Actinidiaceae (Chinese Gooseberry family)
Synonyms: Saurauia cerea, Saurauia dillenioides

Parbatia Sengunia is a small tree, 5-7 m high with climbing branches. Young stems and branches have sharp pointed stiff hairs. Leaves are 20-28 x 10-14 cm, obovate, abruptly short tapering at tip, pointed or rounded at base, remotely sawtoothed along margin with pointed stiff hairs, papery, hairless above, scattered stiff hairy on lateral veins beneath. Lateral veins are 18-21 on either side of midrib; leaf-stalks 1-2.1 cm long, stout. Flowers are borne in leaf-axils, solitary, in clusters. Sepals are elliptic or round, woolly, with sharp pointed scales outside. Petals are white, with reddish base, round-obovate, hairless. Stamens are numerous, minute, 0.1-0.2 cm long. Carpels are spherical, ovary densely hairy; styles 5, fused, hairy at base. Fruits is ovoid, densely hairy. The ripe fruits are eaten. Wood is used for construction of houses. Parbatia Sengunia grows in tropical and subtropical mixed forests along riverside, in Arunachal Pradesh, Assam and Meghalaya, also in Bhutan, China, Nepal and Myanmar. FIowering: March-August.
Medicinal uses: Sweet crushed young twigs and leaves are applied on cuts and wounds to stop bleeding and for healing.

Identification credit: Nidhan Singh Photographed in Biswanath Chariali distt, Assam.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,