FoI
Panicled Bone-Tree   
Foto info
Panicled Bone-Tree
E Native Photo: Saroj Kasaju
Common name: Panicled Bone-Tree • Nepali: बेपारी Bepaaree
Botanical name: Ostodes paniculata    Family: Euphorbiaceae (Castor family)
Synonyms: Ostodes corniculata, Ostodes prainii

Panicled Bone-Tree is a shrub up to 3 m or tree to 15 m, with leaves thinly leathery, ovate 13-30 x 6.5-18 cm, shortly and abruptly tapering base rounded, 3-veined, margins bluntly sawtoothed, hairless expect for tuffs of hair in vein axils beneath, leaf-stalks 3.5-20 cm, with 2 stalked glands at tip, stipules oblong 3mm. Male flowers are borne in panicles 18-30 cm, drooping, sepals 4-5 mm, petals 7-9 mm, ovary woolly. Female flowers are about 1.2 cm; sepals and petals as in male; disk annular; ovary hairy; styles 3, bifid to below middle, tip densely longitudinally grooved. Capsules are 2-3 cm, diameter woody. Panicled Bone-Tree is found in the Himalayas, from Nepal to Bhutan, Assam, Burma, S. China, Indo-China, W. Malaysia, at altitudes of 460-1400 m.

Identification credit: Saroj Kasaju Photographed in Sourinee, Mirik, Darjeeling distt.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,