FoI
Pale Saxifrage   
Foto info
Pale Saxifrage
P Native Photo: Nidhan Singh
Common name: Pale Saxifrage, Himalayan Saxifrage
Botanical name: Micranthes pallida    Family: Saxifragaceae (Saxifrage family)
Synonyms: Saxifraga pallida, Saxifraga himalaica

Pale Saxifrage is a small rather erect perennial, with a slender branched inflorescence of few small white flowers, and with stalked basal leaves and stalkless upper leaves. Petals are up to about 5 mm, twice as long as the sepals which are pointed and hairless. Basal leaves have ovate toothed blades 1-2 cm long, upper leaves smaller, few. Stems are mostly 5-15 cm, hairy. Pale Saxifrage is found on open slopes, rocks, moist places, in the Himalayas, from Pakistan to SW China, at altitudes of 3200-4800 m. Flowering: June-August.

Identification credit: Nidhan Singh Photographed near Hemkunt Sahib, Uttrakhand.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,