FoI
Overlapping-Flowers Saltwort   
Foto info
Overlapping-Flowers Saltwort
P Native Photo: Ankush Dave
Common name: Overlapping-Flowers Saltwort • Hindi: लानी Lani • Telugu: Ellakura
Botanical name: Caroxylon imbricatum    Family: Amaranthaceae (Amaranth family)
Synonyms: Salsola imbricata, Salsola baryosma, Salsola foetida

Overlapping-Flowers Saltwort is a small, spreading shrub or sub-shrub growing up to 4 ft tall. The grey or reddish stems are up to 2 cm thick and these and the lower leaves are densely hairy. In the upper parts of the plant the stems are creamy or pale grey and branch frequently, some branches growing vertically while others spread horizontally. Regularly-arranged, catkin-like branchlets project from the branches. The leaves are tiny, fleshy and linear or narrowly triangular. The inflorescence is spike-like with bracts similar to the leaves, small flowers with 5 petals, 5 stamens and 2 styles. The fruiting perianth has silky wings. Overlapping-Flowers Saltwort is found in tropical E Africa, the Arabian Peninsula, to Pakistan and NW India (Punjab, Hariana, Delhi, Rajastan, Gujarat).
Medicinal uses: The species has traditionally been used as a vermifuge and for treating certain skin disorders. Five triterpene glycosides have been isolated from the roots of Salsola imbricata, two of them being new glycoside derivatives not previously known.

Identification credit: Ankush Dave Photographed in Jodhpur, Rajasthan.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,