FoI
Oriental Crossberry   
Foto info
Oriental Crossberry
P Native
Photo: Segu Mohamed Kasim
Common name: Oriental Crossberry • Malayalam: Payippala, Kayyonnar • Tamil: Koditaviddai
Botanical name: Grewia orientalis    Family: Tiliaceae (Phalsa family)
Synonyms: Grewia columnaris, Grewia furfuracea, Columbia serratifolia

Oriental Crossberry is a shrub with branchlets woolly. Leaves are 4-7 x 3-3.5 cm, ovate or obovate, tip tapering, base flat or somewhat heart-shaped, saw-toothed, woolly above, hairless below; leaf-stalk up to 8 mm. Flowers are borne in cymes in leaf-axils or leaf opposed. Sepals are 5, to 3 mm, lanceshaped, velvet-hairy; petals 5, up to 7 mm, notched; ovary elongate, bristly. Berry is slightly 4-lobed, lobes up to 8 mm, nearly spherical, shortly bristly. Oriental Crossberry is found in Indo-Malesia and Tropical Africa. In India it is found in Kerala and Tamil Nadu. Flowering: May-January.

Identification credit: Segu Mohamed Kasim Photographed at Yelagiri Hills, Tamil Nadu.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,