FoI
One-Spike Fimbry   
Foto info
One-Spike Fimbry
P Native Photo: Bubai Bera
Common name: One-Spike Fimbry • Nepali: भुल्ना Bhulna
Botanical name: Fimbristylis ovata    Family: Cyperaceae (Sedge family)
Synonyms: Cyperus monostachyos, Fimbristylis monostachya, Carex ovata

One-Spike Fimbry is a perennial, clustered herb, 15-35 cm tall, slender. Roots are fibrous, white or brown. Stems are erect, triangular, solid, hairy. Stipules are absent. Leaves are simple, not lobed or divided, stalkless, linear, more than 2 cm long, 0.5-1 mm wide, margin entire, tip pointed, base clasping. Leaf sheath is present, compressed in cross section. Flowers are bisexual, grouped together in a single spikelet at the top, ovoid, ellipsoid, or oblong-ovoid, 7-13 x 5 mm, green. Fruit is a nut. One-Spike Fimbry is found throughout the Tropical world.

Identification credit: Bubai Bera Photographed in Chilkigarh, Jhargram, West Bengal.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,