FoI
One-Leaf Glycine   
Foto info
One-Leaf Glycine
P Native Photo: S. Kasim
Common name: One-Leaf Glycine, One-Leaved Eleiotis
Botanical name: Eleiotis monophyllos    Family: Fabaceae (Pea family)
Synonyms: Eleiotis sororia, Hallia sororia, Glycine monophyllos

One-Leaf Glycine is a spreading herb with branches 3-edged. Leaves appear simple, but are compound, with axis 1 cm long; leaflets 1-3, broadly obovate, rounded or notched, hairless above, velvet-hairy beneath. Side leaflets are very much smaller than the central one. Flowers are borne in 18-24-flowered racemes. Calyx 1-2 mm long; teeth very short. Flowers are pink, 3 mm long. Pods are long, hairless, finely netveined, 6 mm long. One-Leaf Glycine is found in India and Sri Lanka. Flowering: May-November.

Identification credit: S. Kasim Photographed in Virinjipuram, Tamil Nadu.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,